Action Plan

 

Date Time Content
21.5. - Sun   Arrivals in Brno, accommodation  
22.5. - Mon   Organisational matters  
  10.00 Opening (room B01)  
    Working plan, security  
    Key notes  
  10.30 Geography of Czech Republic  
  11.30 Lunch  
  13.00-14.35 GIS data sources (Salzburg) (room B01) - lecture GIS intro, overview, data
  14.50-15.35 GIS data sources (Salzburg) (room B03) – training group A (group B – MUAF area recognoscation) GIS intro, overview, data
  19.00-22.00 Welcome dinner and party (koleje J.A.Komenského)  
23.5. - Tue   Lectures and Workshops  
  8.45-9.30 GIS as decision making support system (Salzburg) (room B01) - lecture Theoretical framework
  9.40-10.25 GIS as decision making support system (Salzburg) (room B03) - training group B (group A – MUAF area recognoscation)  
  10.40-11.25 GIS as decision making support system (Salzburg) (room B03) - training group A  
  11.30 Lunch  
  13.00-15.00 Data input and conversion (Thessaloniki, Székesfehérvár) (room B01) - lecture Digitizing, databases, raster/vector formats
  15.10-15.55 Data input and conversion (Thessaloniki, Székesfehérvár) (room B03) – training group B (group A – school arborethum area recognoscation)  
  16.05-16.50 Data input and conversion (Thessaloniki, Székesfehérvár) (room B03) – training group A (group B – school arborethum area recognoscation)  
24.5. - Wed   Lectures and Workshops  
  9.00-9.45 Data quality (Thessaloniki) (room B01) - lecture Errors, data uncertainty
  9.55-12.30 Georectification (Zvolen) (room B01) - lecture Georeferencing, transformation, projection, resampling
  12.45 Lunch  
  13.30-14.15 Georectification (Zvolen) (room B03) – training group A (group B – visit in Villa Tugethat UNESCO World Heritage Site, compulsory) Georeferencing, transformation, projection, resampling
  14.30-15.15 Georectification (Zvolen) (room B03) – training group B (group A – vist in Villa Tugethat UNESCO World Heritage Site, compulsory) Georeferencing, transformation, projection, resampling
25.5. - Thu   Lectures and Workshops  
  8.45-9.30 Geoprocessing in GIS (Brno) (room B01) - lecture Data overlay, attribute tables
  9.40-10.25 Geoprocessing in GIS (Brno) (room B03) – training group B (group A – visit in Lužánky alluvial park, compulsory) Data overlay, attribute tables
  10.35-11.20 Geoprocessing in GIS (Brno) (room B03) - training group A (group B – visit in Lužánky alluvial park, compulsory) Data overlay, attribute tables
  11.30 Lunch  
  13.00-15.00 Logical data integration into digital landscape model (Brno) – lecture (room B01) Integration approaches and products
  15.10-16.50 Logical data integration into digital landscape model (Brno) – training (room B03) group B  
26.5. - Fri   Lectures and Workshops  
  9.00-10.40 Logical data integration into digital landscape model (Brno) – training (room B03) group A Integration approaches and products
  11.00-12.40 Geospatial analysis in GIS (Tartu, Brno) – lecture (room B001) Hydrography, planning, risk assessment
  13.00 Lunch  
  14.00-17.00 Logical data integration into digital landscape model (Brno) – training (individual work in room B03)  
27.5. - Sat   Workshops  
  9.00-10.40 Geospatial analysis in GIS (Tartu, Brno) - training (room B03) group A Hydrography, planning, risk assessment
  11.00-12.40 Geospatial analysis in GIS (Tartu, Brno) – lecture (room B001) Hydrography, planning, risk assessment
  13.00 Lunch  
  14.00-17.00 Logical data integration into digital landscape model (Brno) – training (individual work in room B03)  
27.5. - Sat   Workshops  
  9.00-10.40 Geospatial analysis in GIS (Tartu, Brno) - training (room B03) group A Hydrography, planning, risk assessment
  10.50-12.30 Geospatial analysis in GIS (Tartu, Brno) - training (room B03) group B Hydrography, planning, risk assessment
  12.40 Lunch  
  14.00 Guided walk in Brno City Centre Dep. from MUAF Main Gate
28.5. - Sun   “Half” day excursion (by bus)  
  8.45 University Forest Enterprise Křtiny Dep. 8.45 from Tauferovy koleje, dep. 9.00 from Koleje J.A.Komenského
  11.30 Moravian Karst (walks) Rudice-Holštejn-Sloup
  12.00 Lunch in Sloup compulsory
  13.40-15.00 Sloupsko-šošůvské jeskyně Caves Dep. for Brno 15.10, Arr. in Brno 15.50
    Free time  
29.5. - Mon   Whole day visit to Prague GIT institutions (by bus)
  6.30 Dep. from Koleje J.A.Komenského Dep. from Tauferovy koleje 6.45
30.5. - Tue   Visit to GEODIS Brno and City administration (by public transportation)
  9.30 Dep. From MUAF Main Gate  
  12.30 Lunch  
  13.30-15.45 Modelling in GIS (Tartu, Brno) – lectures (room B01) climate, landuse changes, AnnAGNPS
31.5. - Wed   Lectures and Workshops  
  8.30-10.10 Modelling in GIS (Tartu, Brno) – training (room B03) group B climate, landuse changes, AnnAGNPS
  10.20-13.00 Modelling in GIS (Tartu, Brno) – training (room B03) group A climate, landuse changes, AnnAGNPS
  13.10 Lunch  
  14.00-15.30 Cartographic outputs and digital cartography (Zvolen, Székesfehérvár) – lectures (room B01) Visualization methods, cartographic generalization, layout and design
  15.40-16.25 Cartographic outputs and digital cartography (Zvolen, Székesfehérvár) – training (room B03) groups A + B (teamwork) Visualization methods, cartographic generalization, layout and design
1.6. - Thu   Lectures and Workshops  
  8.00-9.30 Multidimensional presentations (Girona, Krakow) – lectures (room B01) 3D models, flights, animations
  9.40-11.20 Multidimensional presentations (Girona, Krakow) – training (room B03) group A (group B individual work in room B01) 3D models, flights, animations
  11.25-13.05 Multidimensional presentations (Girona, Krakow) – training (room B03) group B (group A individual work in room B01) 3D models, flights, animations
  13.15 Lunch  
  14.00-15.40 Multimedia presentations of GIS outputs (Brno, Girona) – lectures (room B01) Electronic desktop and web site presentation
2.6. - Fri   ndividual and team work written test
  9.00-11.00 Examinations  
  11.00-12.30 Result evaluation  
  12.00 Lunch  
  13.00-13.30 SuScho evaluation questionaire
  19.00-22.00 Farewel party Koleje J.A.Komenského, certificate delivery
3.6. - Sat   Departures of participants  

 

<!-- start content -->